Teaching at JKU Linz


Open theses and practical projects on mobile networked systems topics.

In case of interest, feel free to contact me at karin_anna.hummel@jku.at (in the initial meeting/information exchange, we will discuss details about the topics).


Crowd devices Disrupted and degraded connectivity: For many services, high-quality Internet access is assumed to be available 24/7. Yet, in areas where (mobile) access networks are not available or provide only limited quality such as in remote regions (mountains, at sea, rural areas), after a disaster, or in space, connectivity cannot be taken for granted. To provide services nevertheless, ad-hoc wireless connectivity is needed. Communication technologies targeted are optical communications, Bluetooth/BLE or Wi-Fi (smartphones, connected vehicles, etc.) and, e.g., pre-fetching of data and caching may be leveraged. In this frame, we will work on advancing mobile apps, distributed algorithms, and network protocols.
UAV Timing and performance aspects of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) aka drones: UAVs operate in 3D with a certain level of autonomy. To form multi-drone and human-drone teams, it is necessary to understand the timing aspects (delays) in these cyber-physical distributed systems in order to provide proper control rules. One aspect of particular interest is the anticipated drone movement in the near future.
Network Performance Mobile network performance measurement, prediction, and use for optimization: this topic focuses on providing tools to measure, log, process, visualize wireless networking conditions on the move (5G, Wi-Fi, LoRaWAN, etc.) and to apply prediction to network protocols and networked services. (Picture: MobiLog prototype developed by Danilo Valerio)


Supervised PhD, master, and bachelor students (ongoing)

Manuela Pollak (PhD student, co-supervision with Prof. G. Kotsis): Human-drone teaming

Heriansyah Najemi (PhD student, co-supervision with Prof. G. Kotsis): Predictive car communication

Manuel Sollinger (master student): Detecting the start of parking space search

Alexander Hütter (master student): Crowd-based sensor sharing using blockchain technology

Alexander Ritt (master student): Feature assessment for ML-based applications on smart phones: use case physical rehab

Johannes Krahofer (master student): Out-of-the box IoT solutions based on BLE

Barbara Nussbaummueller (master student): Contact tracing by mobile technologies beyond BLE

Martin Steinscherer (master student): Machine-learning by mobile apps

Daniela Giritzer (bachelor student): Energy-saving by self-awareness in the smart home

Christoph Firlinger (bachelor student): Lane changes of autonomous vehicles based on predictions - SUMO simulation

Viola Hauber (bachelor student): Prediction sofware framework

Florian Lehner (bachelor student): Network performance prediction by LSTMs

Madgalena Treml (bachelor student): LoRaWAN-based smart city app

Florian Kastner (bachelor student): Wi-Fi app channel selection beyond channel occupacy

Marvin Roggendorf (bachelor student): Network performance measurement app (WiFi, 4G)

Supervised PhD, master, and bachelor students (finished)

Jayaraman Ramya (master student): COVID-19 App to Fight the Pandemic, October 2022

Fabian Weissenboeck (bachelor student): Design and Implementation of a Smart Office System, October 2022

Sebastian Ortner (bachelor student): Evaluating the usefulness of mobile contact-tracing technologies in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, July 2022

Kai Knabl (master student, co-supervision with Prof. M. Sonntag): Design, Implementation and Evaluation of a Mobile Security Scanner App for Smart Home Users, July 2022

Jakob Peham (bachelor student): GEOPAD - Geo Enhanced Opportunistic Proactive Ad-hoc Distance vector routing protocol for flying UAV networks, July 2022

Muthukumar Neelamegam (master student): PREDICTING AIR QUALITY USING WEATHER FORECASTING AND MACHINE LEARNING, March 2022

Alexander Mayr (bachelor student): Implementation and Evaluation of a Distributed Framework for Vision-based Drone Control, December 2021

Daniel Hofer (master student): Proactive Energy Management Through Forecasting in Off-Grid Homes, November 2021

David Mair, Mateo Adzaga (bachelor students): Design and Implementation of a Parking Space Monitoring System, September 2021

Tobias Schwap (bachelor student): Machine learning based push-up workout planning in a mobile sports app, July 2021

Gudrun Huszar (master student): A monitoring framework for LoRaWAN-based IoT applications, June 2021

Jakob Zethofer (bachelor student): Gesture-based distance control for drones, April 2021

Simon Huemer (bachelor student): Comparison of book detection approaches for drones, March 2021

Alexander Freistetter (master student): Human-drone teaming, May 2020

Christopher Rumplmayr (bachelor student): Cooperative channel adaptation of wireless home routers, April 2020

Thomas Neuhauser (master student): Real-time performance prediction in wireless networks, November 2019

Simon Karlicher (bachelor student): A testing framework for distributed drone control, July 2019

Johannes Mittendorfer (master student): Block-chain for the Internet of Things, April 2019

Clemens Wolf Bartl (bachelor student): Designing a mobile scanner for wireless frequency utilization in 3D, April 2019

Johannes Krahofer (bachelor student): Supporting human-drone interaction by a distributed system architecture, November 2018

Markus Hiesmair (master student): Reliable drive-by parking space detection, September 2018

Alexander Ritt (bachelor student): Identifying the limitations of accelerator-based physical exercise recognition, March 2018

Lectures

Seminar in Pervasive Computing: IoT (Internet of Things), spring 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022

Mobile Computing, autumn 2015/16, spring 2016, autumn 2016/17, 2017/18, 2018/19, 2019/20, 2020/21, 2021/22, 2022/23

Software Development 2 (oral lecture on Java object-oriented programming), spring 2022

Software Development 2 (practical lecture on Java object-oriented programming), spring 2016, spring 2017, autumn 2017/18, spring 2018, autumn 2018/19, spring 2019, autumn 2019/20, spring 2020, autumn 2020/21, spring 2021, autumn 2021/22

Project in Pervasive Computing (practical), autumn 2015/16, autumn 2016/17, autumn 2017/18, autumn 2018/19, autumn 2019/20, spring 2020, autumn 2020/21, spring 2021, autumn 2021/22, spring 2022, autumn 2022/23

Ongoing participation in master's and bachelor's seminars since 2015


Teaching at University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien


Lectures

Computer Networks, spring 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

App Development, spring 2016 and 2017


Teaching at ETH Zurich


Co-supervised PhD student (finished)

Mahdi Assadpour: Location-aware forwarding in micro aerial vehicle networks (2015)

Co-supervised master and semester students (finished)

Mario Burger and Fabian Schuiki: Mission-aware forwarding in micro aerial vehicle networks, semester thesis (2015)

Jan Haller: Hybrid opportunistic networking, master thesis (2014)

Stefan Draskovic: Designing a routing algorithm for UAV swarms based on simulation and measurements, semester thesis (2014)

Sandra Siby: Energy profiles of opportunistic networking operations, semester thesis (2013)

Ramon Hofer: Aerial Wi-Fi communications, semester thesis (2013)

Adrian Friedli: Routing in multi-hop aerial Wi-Fi networks, semester thesis (2012)

Lectures

Communication Networks (parts on WLAN MAC, transport protocols), spring 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Guest lecture on Mobility Modeling in the frame of Advanced Topics in Communication Networks, autumn 2011, 2012 and SDN for Mobile Networks in the frame of Advanced Topics in Communication Networks 2014: Software Defined Networks


Teaching at University of Vienna


Co-supervised PhD students (finished)

Andrea Hess: Representative Mobility Modeling and Its Application to Disruption-Tolerant Networking (2014)

(until 2011) Danilo Valerio: Leveraging Cellular Networks for Intelligent Transportation Systems: Road Traffic Inference and I2V Communication (2014)

(until 2011) Muhammad Imran: Provenance in Clouds (2014)

(guest research visit, 6 months in 2010) Igor Pernek, student of University of Maribor, Mobile assistants for healthy living (2013)

Diploma and bachelor theses (finished)

Cornelia Travnicek: Intelligent Transportation Systems - Reduction of Network Disruptions by Means of Opportunistic Networking, 2009

Igor Pernek: Lowering the Communication Barrier with the Help of Mobile Social Networks (Co-Supervision; extern: University of Maribor, Slovenia), 2009

Martin Spitzer: [German] Verteilte Kontextakquisition und Serviceausfuehrung im Einsatz fuer Mobile Business Solutions, 2009 (external: TU Wien)

Martin Christl: [Austrian Grid Project] Movement-aware Data Collection and Integration into a Data Grid, 2008

Stefan Niessner: Self-adapting Personal Assistants in Ubiquitous Computing Enviroments, 2008 (external: TU Wien)

Andrea Hess: Context-Sensing Framework, 2008 (Co-supervision; external: TU Wien)

Stefan Zahradnik: [German] Sicherstellung der Privatsphaere in ubiquitaeren RFID basierten Systemen, 2007

Georg Boehs: [Austrian Grid Project] Mobile Access to Grid Knowledge Discovery Services, 2007 (external: TU Wien)

Gerda Jelleschitz: Robust Decentralized Job Scheduling in Mobile Ad-hoc Grids, 2006

Andreas Trost: Mobility Models, 2006 (Co-supervision, external: TU Wien)

Thomas Strini: Consensus and Voting using JavaSpaces, 2005 (Co-supervision)

Martin Bernhardt: [German] Multimediale und traditionelle Bueroapplikationen auf mobilen Telephonen - Java-basierte Fallstudie und Ableitung von Anforderungen, 2003 (Co-supervision)

Horst Weissenboeck: Mobile-Learning, 2002 (Co-supervision)


Lectures

Mobile Computing (VU, oral lecture and lab): SS 2014, SS 2013, SS 2011, SS 2010, SS 2009, SS 2008, SS 2007, FS (WS) 2005/2006

KFK-VS/PVS: [German] Praktikum Vernetzte Systeme (Lab on Networked Systems, formerly: Praktikum Wireless Systems): FS (WS) 2010/11, FS 2009/2010, FS 2008/2009, FS 2007/08, SS 2007, SS 2006, SS 2005, SS 2004, SS 2003

Great Principles of IT, SE (seminar): FS (WS) 2010/11, FS 2009/10, FS 2008/09

[German] Technische Grundlagen und Systemsoftware, UE (Technical Basics of Computer Science and Systemsoftware -- laboratory lecture): FS (WS) 2007/08, FS 2006/07

Advanced Media Technologies, VU (oral lecture and lab): FS (WS) 2006/07

[German] Grundzuege der Informatik VI - Programming Techniques: SS 2001, SS 2000

Communication Systems, [German] Kommunikationssysteme (KS), Lab Lectures: FS (WS) 1998/99 -- SS 2002

[German] Proseminar aus Wirtschaftsinformatik: SS 2000, SS 1999